NY 818093

February 2, 1996

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MA:101 818093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8301.20.0060; 8301.60.0000; 8302.30.3060

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
General Manager
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of automobile parts from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated December 28, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first item concerned is a Door Moulding Clip (Part #DMC-55). It is a wave-shaped piece of silver metal measuring 1"L X "W.

The applicable subheading for the Door Moulding Clip will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings . . . similar articles . . . suitable for . . . coachwork. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

The second, third and fourth items are a Glove Box Lock Slide (Part #GBLAS-47), a Glove Box Clip (Part #GBC-47) and a Glove Box Lock Hook (Part #GBLAH-47). The Glove Box Lock Slide is a flat, gray, bullet-shaped piece of metal which measures "L X ¬"W. The Glove Box Clip is a square piece of silver metal with a keyhole in the center and two hooked clasps on either end; it measures «"L X 3/10"W. The Glove Box Lock Hook is a hooked piece of gray metal which measures "L X 7/40"W X «"H.

The applicable subheading for the Glove Box Lock Slide, the Glove Box Clip and the Glove Box Lock Hook will be 8301.60.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Padlocks and locks . . . of base metal; clasps . . . of base metal; . . . parts of . . . of base metal: Parts. The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

The last item concerned is a Glove Box Lock & Key (Part #GBLA-47). It consists of a gray and silver metal cylindrical lock mechanism, measuring 33/40"L X 4" in circumference, and a silver metal key measuring 2"L X "W at it's widest point.

The applicable subheading for the Glove Box Lock & Key will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Padlocks and locks (key . . . ) of base metal: Locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri