NY 817656

December 27, 1995

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TP:351 817656

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7019.10.1580; 7019.10.4080

Ms. Kathy Young
Panalpina, Inc.
P.O. Box 12038
Greenville, SC 29612

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarns and roving from Germany.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated December 12, 1995, on behalf of Consultex Corporation, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted three samples of fiberglass yarn, item nos. HGQ-001, HZQ-003 and "E" glass; and one sample of roving identified as "Quarz-Roving", item no. HGQ-003. All four of the fiberglass products are continuous, multifilament, singles and uncolored. We assume that the three yarns have more than 5 turns per meter (tpm) and that the roving has 5 tpm or less. We also assume that the multifilament yarns are not made from electrically nonconductive filaments 9 microns in diameter to 11 microns in diameter and not impregnated with resorcinol formaldehyde latex treatment (RFL).

The applicable subheading for the three fiberglass yarns, item nos. HGQ-001, HZQ-003 and "E" glass, will be 7019.10.1580, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); sliver, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; yarns; not colored; other; other. The duty rate in 1995 is 7.3 percent ad valorem, and the duty rate in 1996 will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The "Quarz-Roving", item no. HGQ-003, will be classifiable under the provision for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; rovings; other, in subheading 7019.10.4080, HTS. The duty rate in 1995 is 5.8 percent ad valorem, and the rate in 1996 will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director