NY 817629

January 11, 1996

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:349 817629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.91.0000

Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 1003
Long Beach, California 90802

RE: The tariff classification of a rubber door mat from Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Denny:

In your letter dated December 15, 1995 on behalf of Lewis Hyman, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as stock #0516750, is a rubber door mat. The mat is constructed of 96.5 percent rubber and filler and 3.5 percent nylon flocking material. The filler is made of reground rubber and carbon black which binds the rubber. The mat measures approximately 40.5 x 60.5 centimeters. The corners are rounded and the surface has a raised oval tread design which has been coated with a nylon flocking. Additionally, there are four holes that go through one of threads.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 4016.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: floor coverings and mats. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4016.91.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director