NY 817628

January 12, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 817628

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000; 6104.43.2010

Mr. Scott Wheaton
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Hwy, 3rd Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket and dress from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Wheaton:

In your letter dated December 14,1995, on behalf of Joni Blair of California, El Monte, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style number 2124 is a woman's two-piece outfit comprised of a bolero-style suit type jacket and a dress. The garments are constructed from 100% nylon lace, knit fabric. The suit-type jacket does not reach the waist and features the following: three panels, of which two are at the front, sewn together lengthwise; shoulder pads; short, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with three button closures; and a hemmed bottom. The neck, placket and the bottom of the garment are finished with decorative edging. The dress features spaghetti straps and a 100% polyester lining. Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 2124, the suit-type jacket, will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suit-type jackets, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 2124, the dress, will be 6104.43.2010, which provides for women's dresses, knitted: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.8% ad valorem.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 635. The dress falls in category 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director