NY 817467

January 31, 1996

CLA-2-68:RR:NC:GI:226 817467

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.15, 6802.92.00

Mr. Deger Saylan
445 Monument Road #611
Jacksonville, FL 32225

RE: The tariff classification of four glazed stone tiles from Turkey

Dear Mr. Saylan:

In your letter dated December 7, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding glazed marble tiles. Four samples were submitted with your request and were sent to the Customs laboratory for analysis.

Three samples of tiles, which you identified as Kavaklidere Bey Az Kopuk (white foam), Kavaklidedre Limon, and Eskisehir Supren, were determined by our Customs laboratory to be composed of marble.

The applicable subheading for the glazed marble tiles will be 6802.91.15, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof other than goods of heading 6801: other: marble: other. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

The fourth tile, which you identified as Gulkurusu (dry rose), was determined by our laboratory to be composed of other calcareous stone.

The applicable subheading for the glazed stone tile will be 6802.92.00, HTS, which provides for worked monumental or building stone (except for slate) and articles thereof other than goods of heading 6801: other: other calcareous stone. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,