NY 817465

January 4, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 817465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030

Ms. Michele Lane
Prestige Toy Corporation
140 Route 17 North
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of a textile bath sponge from Thailand and China.

Dear Ms. Lane:

In your letter dated December 11, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a bath sponge. The item is comprised of foam sponge which is covered entirely with a 100 percent cotton terry knit fabric. It measures approximately 3-1/2 x 6 inches. This item is used in bathroom while bathing.

The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem.

The sponge falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director