NY 817445

January 11, 1996

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 817445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Steve Kenger
Prestige Global Co., PTE., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Kenger:

In your letter of November 27, 1995, on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, Charlotte, NC, and Fred's, Memphis, TN, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted on December 11, 1995.

The submitted sample, style number 1000B, is a woman's oversized, wide-bodied, loose fitting pullover constructed from 85% polyester, 15% cotton, fleece knit fabric. In your correspondence you call the pullover a "skimp". The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a crew neckline; long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's pullovers, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 34% ad valorem for 1995 and 33.8% for 1996.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director