NY 817444

January 10, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 817444

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9890

Mr. John L'Aventure
Northern Plastics Ltd.
P.O. Box 86
Grand Manan N.B.
E0G-1X0 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of a flotation pipe from Canada.

Dear Mr. L'Aventure:

In your undated letter, received in this office December 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The flotation pipe will be imported with attached bulkhead plates and braces. All are composed of high density polyethylene plastic. The pipe will be used for the flotation of fish cages, docks, barges and breakwaters.

The applicable tariff provision for the flotation pipe with the attached bulkhead plates and braces will be 3926.90.9890, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director