NY 816888

December 6, 1995

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:GI:234 816888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4810.11.9000

Mr. John Hanson
Customs Manager
Epson America, Inc.
20770 Madrona Avenue
Torrance, California 90503-3777

RE: The tariff classification of certain coated paper, from Japan

Dear Mr. Hanson:

In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, for certain coated paper used with ink jet printers. Samples were furnished, which will be retained for reference, and specifications were provided, which will be relied upon for purposes of this ruling.

The paper concerned is described as 360 DPI Paper and 720 DPI Paper, and is coated on one side with clay (kaolin). Brightness is stated to run from 83.7% to 94.4%. The papers weigh 98.8 gsm (360 DPI) and 102.6 gsm (720 DPI). The pulp content is "chemical".

You point out that this office has ruled on the classification of these papers, when they are imported in rectangular shapes with no side longer than 36 cm. (NY 806680, Feb. 14, 1995). At this time you seek a ruling for this paper when imported in rectangular sheets with 1 side longer than 36 cm.; specifically, the sizes "11 x 17 B" and the "13 x 19 Super B ". (NY 806680 will apply to the size, "8.27 x 11.69 A4", as well as to "letter" and "legal" sizes.) The applicable subheading for the paper described, when imported in rectangular sheets, with the longer side measuring 17" or 19", will be, as you have proposed, 4810.11.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated kinds of) clay-coated paper, of a kind used for writing, printing or other graphic purposes, not containing by weight more than 10 percent of fibers obtained by a mechanical process: Weighing not more than 150 grams per square meter. The rate of duty will be 2.2 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri