NY 816886

November 28, 1995

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351 816886

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0080

Mr. Dominic Teh
Sun Bay International
5300 W. Century Blvd., Suite 301
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon/metallic jersey knit fabric from Korea.

Dear Mr. Teh:

In your letter dated November 14, 1995, on behalf of Grace Fabrics Inc., a you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of decorative knitted fabric made of multifilament viscose rayon yarns and polyester metalized strips. No style number is indicated in your letter. The fabric weighs 150 grams per yard: 2/3 of which are rayon yarns and 1/3 are metalized strips, by weight. The fabric is of jersey weft knit construction; the metallic yarns do not protrude and are not considered to be pile. The fabric will be imported in the piece in widths of 58/60 inches.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6002.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director