NY 816491

November 29, 1995

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 816491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.0900

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo Easter basket with plastic trim from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated October 15, 1995, which was received in our office on November 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a bamboo and plastic Easter basket, your style number 94692. A sample was submitted. It is a multicolored rectangular basket with a handle. The basket is made of interwoven strips of bamboo and is trimmed on the rim and on the handle with plastic strips. It will also be imported in round and oval shapes as well as the rectangular shape.

The applicable subheading for the bamboo Easter basket with plastic trim will be 4602.10.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of bamboo, other (than wickerwork). The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,