NY 816484

November 27, 1995

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:238 816484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3808.10.5000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of "Citronella Scented Candle in a Bucket" from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 1, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, "Citronella Scented Candle in a Bucket", designated as Rite Aid item #90677, consists of a small, blue, tin pail, with a handle, filled with a citronella-scented wax candle. Although you state in your letter that the candle is comprised of 2% citronella oil and 98% petroleum, the label affixed to the sample lists the ingredients as follows: "3% Citronella, 97% Petroleum."

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 3808.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Insecticides ... , put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles ... : Insecticides: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri