NY 816386

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-63:R:N3:349 816386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. John Cioffi
Continental Forwarding Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 81222 AMF
Cleveland, Ohio 44181

RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from China.

Dear Mr. Cioffi:

In your letter dated November 1, 1995, on behalf of Lamrite West Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples, identified in your letter as item numbers 2605-52, 2605-58, 2606-40 and 2605-60, are rectangular textile wall hangings. All four items are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and contain a polyester filler. Item no. 2605-52 measures approximately 6-1/2 x 9 inches and the front has an applique of carrots and leaves. A hanging loop made from twine is affixed to the top edge. Item no. 2605-58 measures approximately 6 x 9 inches. The front portion is made from patchwork fabric to which yarn, two hearts, a spool of yarn and a small bag have been glued. There are two loops made from twine sewn to the edge of one side. Item no. 2605-40 measures approximately 2-1/4 inches square and will be printed with a chicken, bunny or apple design. It has a twine hang loop. Item no. 2605-60 measures approximately 6 x 9 inches. There are two half thimbles glued to the front panel and it is appliqued with a scissor and buttons. A twine hang loop is attached to one edge. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the wall hangings will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The wall hangings fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of quota and a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations an
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director