NY 816271

December 1, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 816271

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2916.39.7500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Dichlorobenzoic Acid (CAS # 50-84-0) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 24 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,4-Dichlorobenzoic Acid will be 2916.39.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 16.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,