NY 816270

November 28, 1995

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:114 816270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.6000

Mr. Ed Scott
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
1811 Adrian Road
Burlingame, California 94010-9991

RE: The tariff classification of Liquid Crystal Display Modules from Japan

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated October 25, 1995, on behalf of Rikei Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The liquid crystal display module, model number HLM6321, is a 5.5" diagonal display with 320 X 240 dots. The module includes the glass sandwich, the printed circuit board, row and column drivers, integrated circuits and the backlight. It is designed for use in palmtop computers and other small-size portable computers to display image and data information.

The applicable subheading for the HLM6321 liquid crystal display module will be 9013.80.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings, other. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director