NY 816058

October 25, 1995

CLA-2-96:R:N4:113 816058

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Mr. Fred Shapiro
Fasco (USA) Ltd.
39 E. Hanover Avenue
Morris Plains, NJ 07950

RE: The tariff classification of Super Stampers from China

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated October 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is item no. 40005, the "Super Stamper." The stamper is a hand-operated, self-inking, rotating ink stamp with four different designs.

The applicable subheading for the Super Stamper will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand.. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director