NY 816055

November 14, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 816055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060

Mr. Richard M. Wortman
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from Oman, the Philippines or United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Wortman:

In your letter dated October 12, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Gloria Vanderbilt Apparel Corp. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style S-51890 is a jumper constructed from 100 percent woven cotton denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by ten buttons and a hook and eye closure at the waist. The jumper also has two front pockets below the waist, five belt loops, and elasticized back and a leather belt.

The applicable subheading for the jumper and belt will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Oman and the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director