NY 816030

October 31, 1995

CLA-2-34:S:N2:236 816030

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000

Ms. Fran Ris
Charles Happel, Inc.
248-29 Brookville Blvd
Jamaica NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of Sisal Covered Soap from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Ris:

In your letter dated October 17, 1995, on behalf of your client Mia Consulting and Design, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a rectangular soap completely covered with a hand crafted crochet sisal. The sisal is henequen and is all natural. The sisal covered soap will be package for retail sale.

In our opinion, the above product is a composite article consisting of soap and a hand crafted crochet sisal. The essential character is the soap. Therefore, the sisal covered soap will be classified as a soap. However, the hand crafted crochet of sisal will be subject to quota under HTS# 6302.99.2000 with category #899 applicable.

The applicable subheading for the Sisal Covered Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other soap. The general rate of duty will be 0.9 cents per kg plus 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director