NY 816029

November 2, 1995

CLA-2-85:R:N4:113 816029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020

Mr. Michael Nehab
M.N. Equipment
P.O. Box 61
Beth Yizchak, Israel 42920

RE: The tariff classification of the Gardenvac from England

Dear Mr. Nehab:

In your letter dated October 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Gardenvac and the Gardenvac Plus, two models of vacuum cleaners that will be used outside the home in yards and gardens. The items are multi-functional appliances, having an integrated vacuum and blower systems designed to collect a wide variety of debris including leaves, grass clippings, and cans. Both models have a 750 Watt motor, a 30 liter collection bag, a shoulder strap and weigh less than 5 kg. The Gardenvac Plus can also shred leaves for easier disposal and composting.

The applicable subheading for the Gardenvac and the Gardenvac Plus will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, vacuum cleaners, portable, hand-held. The duty rate will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director