NY 815599 October 13, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 815599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Hydroxy Piperadine HCL (CAS 5382-17-2) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Hydroxy Piperadine HCL which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director