NY 815595

October 26, 1995

CLA-2-28:S:N2:236 815595

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2837.20.5000

Ms. Patricia A. Tucker
Gobe Enterprises
49 Essex Court
Meriden, CT 06450

RE: The tariff classification of Potassium Cobalt Hexacyanoferrate (CAS# 12549-23-4) from Finland.

Dear Ms. Tucker:

In your letter dated September 26, 1995, on behalf of your client The Valley Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Potassium Cobalt Hexacyanoferrate will be 2837.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for complex cyanides:... Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gilbert Brownchweig at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director