NY 815512

October 31, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:357 815512

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10167-0002

RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated October 5, 1995, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger USA, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 5810 "Guardtower Jacket", is a man's pullover jacket constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric outershell visibly coated on the inner surface with 600mm polyurethane. The jacket is partially lined with a 100% nylon mesh fabric.

The jacket has an integral hood with a drawcord tightening and a partial front opening at the neck secured by a zipper closure. An overlapping flap with "VELCRO"-type fasteners covers the zipper area. The garment features two diagonal chest pockets, a large pouch pocket and two vertical front pockets at the waist. Each pocket has a zipper closure and is covered by an overlapping flap. The flap that covers the pouch pocket has a textile label featuring "TH Guard + Tower". The garment has long sleeves with cuffs that are partially elasticized and have "VELCRO"-type fasteners. The jacket's left sleeve has two patches. One patch features the "Tommy Hilfiger" tradename, a red cross with the numbers 045 and the words "Guard Tower". The other patch features the "Tommy Hilfiger" tradename. The garment has a drawcord fastening through the bottom hem. There is a reflective strip on the back portion of the jacket's hood and across the back panel.

The jacket is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director