NY 815178

October 26, 1995

CLA-2-46:R:N4:230 815178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.1400

Ms. Caroline M. Shaffer
Fritz Companies, Inc.
550-1 Eccles Avenue
So. San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a rattan apple basket from China

Dear Ms. Shaffer:

In your letter dated September 25, 1995, on behalf of the importer, Institutional Financing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be classified is a rattan apple basket, item number 2860. A sample was submitted, which will be returned to you as you requested. It is a 5-1/2 inch high and 4-1/2 inch wide basket shaped like an apple. The top part of the apple opens as a lid. The basket is made from interwoven dyed rattan rods slightly over one millimeter in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the rattan apple basket will be 4602.10.1400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other baskets and bags, whether or not lined; of rattan or of palm leaf; wickerwork. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,