NY 814731

October 13, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 814731

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Diane Burgos
Air & Sea Cargo Express Corp.
175-01 Rockaway Blvd.
Suite 303A
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated September 11, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Calvin Klein Jeanswear Co. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style WDAJ996 is a vest constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and a full front opening secured by four metal rivet buttons. The vest also has two patch pockets and adjustable side tabs.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls: of cotton: vests. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director