NY 814664

September 26, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N2:225 814664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0030

Ms. Anne C. Greiner
Expeditors International
5099 Southridge Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of bean bags from Thailand

Dear Ms. Greiner:

In your letter dated September 1, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of several nylon-covered bean bags were submitted with your inquiry. The bean bags measure 5 inches square and are filled with plastic pellets. Imported and sold in an assortment of colors, the bean bags are packaged in quantities of one dozen per box. The product is designed for play activities such as to throw, catch, juggle, etc.

The applicable subheading for the bean bags will be 9503.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-466-5538.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,