NY 814661

October 12, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 814661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2940.00.6000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of D-mannose, CAS 3458-28-4 from The Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 8, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for D-Mannose, CAS 3458-28-4 will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2939. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director