NY 813136

August 9, 1995

CLA-2-96:S:N:N6:344 813136

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 9615.11.3000

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Avenue
Kansas City, Missouri 64108
.
RE: The tariff classification of a hair styling kit from China.

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated July 18, 1995, on behalf of Stylex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style/Stock No. 1009, is a hair styling technician kit consisting of eight variously configured combs, a brush and a pair of scissors. The scissors will be inserted into the kit after importation into the U.S. All of the items are packaged in a plastic roll-up container which is fitted with individual pockets to hold each of the instruments. The kit is fastened with a hook and loop closure and is open at each end. The kit is valued at $1.22 F.O.B. Hong Kong.

The essential character of this set is derived from the combs.

The applicable subheading for the hair styling kit will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs...of plastics: Valued over $4.50 per gross: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.8cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,