NY 813132

August 17, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 813132

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0020

Ms. Angela Shen
New Harbor Enterprises, Inc.
305 Fellowship Road
3rd. Floor
Mt. Laurel, New Jersey 08054

RE: The tariff classification of disposable tablecloths from China.

Dear Ms. Shen:

In your letter dated July 26, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted sample swatches of three disposable tablecloths. The tablecloths are made of 100 percent polypropylene non-woven fabric. As indicated in your letter the tablecloths will be made in 4 foot by 8 foot and 4-1/2 foot by 8 foot sizes. All four edges will be scalloped. The tablecloths will be made in either solid color, printed, or embossed versions.

The applicable subheading for the tablecloth will be 6302.53.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers... tablecloths and napkins: other. The duty rate will be 12.6 percent.

The tablecloth falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport