NY 812835

August 3, 1995

CLA-2-57:S:N:N6:349 812835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 5th Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a tufted rug from India.

Dear Abustan:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a tufted rug. The rug is constructed of cotton yarns which have been tufted into a 100 percent cotton woven base fabric. It measures approximately 57 x 90 centimeters exclusive of a 5 centimeter sewn on fringe. There is a non-tufted border area printed with a sunflower design.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and as such items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport