NY 812834

July 28, 1995

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 812834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010; 6302.51.4000

Ms. Purificacion Abustan
Homemaker Industries
295 Fifth Avenue
New York, NY 10016-7186

RE: The tariff classification of a rug, placemat, and table runner from India.

Dear Ms. Abustan:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a rug, placemat, and a table runner. All three samples are woven and made of 100 percent cotton yarn. The green, red, and white colored rug measures approximately 56 x 86 centimeters. The warp yarns extend beyond the edge of the rug to form a 5 centimeter knotted fringe. The rug's design is produced by alternating warp and weft yarns of different colors and varying the length of the floats.

The green and white placemat measures approximately 33 by 44 centimeters. The warp and weft yarns extend beyond the edge to form a 1.5 centimeter fringe. The placemat has a triangle and snowflake design.

The red, white, and green colored table runner measures approximately 38 x 182. The warp and weft yarns extend beyond the edge to form a 1.5 centimeter fringe. It has a checkered design formed by alternating the colors of the warp and weft yarns.

The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the placemat and table runner will be 6302.51.4000, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of cotton: other. The rate of duty is 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The rug, placemat, table runner fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Please note, the floor coverings from India classified under 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport