NY 812377

July 27, 1995

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 812377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000; 7318.29.0000

Ms. Kathryn Blanton
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
135 Interstate Blvd.
Building 2, Suite 5
Greenville, SC 29615

RE: The tariff classification of plastic connectors and steel quick nuts from Germany.

Dear Ms. Blanton:

In your letter dated June 21, 1995, on behalf of Plastic Omnium Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The plastic expandable "rivets" are connectors which will be used on automobiles to attach the plastic bumper skin to the metal bumper beam. The steel quick nuts are unthreaded fasteners. In use the fastener will be pressed onto an unthreaded shank to hold an air conditioning grill to the bumper skin.

The applicable subheading for the plastic expandable rivets will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics: fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel quick nuts will be 7318.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screws, bolts, nuts...and similar articles of iron or steel: non threaded articles: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport