NY 812375

July 10, 1995

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:350 812375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4010.99.1910

Ms. Pam Brown
Cargo U.K., Inc.
4790 Aviation Parkway
Atlanta, GA 30349

RE: The tariff classification of a synchronous power transmission belt, from either Scotland, Germany, Spain or Japan.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated June 29, 1995, on behalf of the Gates Rubber Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as part number OHC 099, consists of a synchronous belt for power transmission. The belt is closed loop and measures about 1" in width and 36" in circumference. Your correspondence indicates that the belt is composed of 33% by weight of nylon fabric, 16% fiberglass cord and 51% rubber.

The applicable subheading for the belt, will be 4010.99.1910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for conveyor or transmission belts or belting, of vulcanized rubber, combined with a single textile material, other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

You do not indicate where the belt may be used. This belt, if a product of Japan, may be subject to additional anti-dumping duties depending upon its application.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport