NY 811206

June 13, 1995

CLA-2-16:S:N:N7:231 811206

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1604.20.0510

Mr. Harry Wang
Peter Hsu Enterprises, Inc.
650 North Cannon Avenue
Lansdale, PA 19446

RE: The tariff classification of a shrimp product from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter, dated May 26, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, "Crispy Seafood Deli," is a fresh, uncooked, frozen shrimp product. The ingredients are shrimp meat (10 percent), fish meat (19 percent), squid meat (4 percent), vegetables, seasoning, and pastry. It is packed 1.5 kilograms per carton, 6 cartons to a master carton.

The applicable subheading for the Crispy Seafood Deli will be 1604.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared or preserved fish; caviar and caviar substitutes prepared from fish eggs, other prepared or preserved fish, products containing meat of crustaceans, molluscs or other aquatic invertebrates; prepared meals, prepared meals. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1604.20.0510, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director