NY 810187

CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 810187

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6914.90.8000

Ms. Barbara Pirk
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Avenue
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of a terracotta stake from China.

Dear Ms. Pirk:

In your letter dated April 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a terracotta stake, measuring about 7 1/2 inches in length, which will be imported in a variety of styles and used for craft decorating purposes.

The applicable subheading for this terracotta stake will be 6914.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director