NY 810184

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 810184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000; 9405.92.0000

Mr. David Peters
The Modern Signs Co.
Watford Business Centre
Parade House, 135 The Parade, High St.
Watford, Herts WD1 1NS, England

RE: The tariff classification of parts of illuminated signs from England.

Dear Mr. Peters:

In your letter dated April 21, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, noting the photos submitted, consists of the following parts of lamps:
a) aluminum front panels, for various illuminated signs, that can measure in size up to 3 feet by 3 feet and 1 millimeter in thickness, noting that these panels will be drilled to create various shapes;
b) premolded plastic lenses that are designed to be assembled in the panels for comprising the wording and designs of the lighted signs.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum front panels will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of illuminated signs. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic lenses will be 9405.92.0000, HTS, which provides for plastic parts of illuminated signs, and dutiable at the rate of 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director