United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The marking requirements for these goods are set forth in T.D. 94-1 (interim amendments to various provisions of Part 134, Customs Regulations).

Section 134.1(g) of the interim regulations, defines a "good of a NAFTA country" as an article for which the country of origin is Canada, Mexico or the U.S. as determined under the NAFTA Marking Rules.

Section 134.22(d)(2), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 134.22(d)(2)), provides that:

A good of a NAFTA country which is a usual container, whether or not disposable and whether or not imported empty or filled, is not required to be marked with its own country of origin. If imported empty, the importer must be able to provide sufficient evidence to Customs at the time of importation that it will be used only as a usual container (that it will be filled with goods after importation and that such container is of a type in which these goods ordinarily reach the ultimate purchaser).

A usual container is defined in 19 CFR 134.22(d)(1), which provides, in part, that:

For purposes of this subpart, a usual container means the container in which a good will ordinarily reach its ultimate purchaser. Containers which are not included in the price of the good with which they are sold, or which impart the essential character to the whole, or which have significant uses, or lasting value independent of the contents, will generally not be regarded as usual containers.

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 735588 dated February 10, 1995, glass containers of Mexican origin were imported into the U.S. to be filled with beverages, e.g., Coca-Cola (or other similar products) by U.S. customers.