United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The question presented in this protest is whether the subject merchandise which was shipped from South Africa to the U.S. is considered to be "imported directly" into the U.S. from a BDC for purposes of satisfying 19 CFR 10.175. Section 10.175 states in part that:

Eligible articles shall be imported directly from a beneficiary developing country to qualify for treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences. For purposes of section 10.171 through 10.178 the words "imported directly" mean:

(a) Direct shipment from the beneficiary country to the United States without passing through the territory of any other country;