United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, the critical question is whether the operation materially alters the characteristics of the goods. The described slitting process changes only the width of the coil. No other characteristic is changed. We agree that PSP's slitting does not materially alter the characteristics of the good. Therefore, the steel in coil exported by PSP qualifies for same condition drawback under section 203(a)(2) of the NAFTA Implementation Act.

With respect to the coils that are welded together, section 181.45(b) provides that a good in the "same condition" includes a good which has been subjected to "any of the following operations provided that no such operation materially alters the characteristics of the good .... "19 CFR §181.45(b)(1 ) (emphasis added). Thus, the operations listed in the regulation are specifically enumerated. Welding is not one of the operations set forth in the regulation.