United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] This limitation only pertains to sales in the United States. See U.S. Note l(a), Subchapter XIII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Therefore, the answer to one of your questions is that if Mitsui were the importer of record and it sold the steel to PSP, this would constitute a breach of the bond. Additional information would be required to enable this office to determine whether Mitsui has a sufficient "financial interest", in this transaction, to qualify it as an importer of record.

Issue #4

Bonded manipulation warehouses are established pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1562 which provides that imported "merchandise may [with Customs permission and supervision] be cleaned, sorted, repacked, or otherwise changed in condition, but not manufactured, in bonded warehouses." Recently, the Court of International Trade (CIT) discussed the meaning of the term "manufactured" within the context of 19 U.S.C. §1562 in Tropicana Products, Inc. v. United States, 789 F. Supp. 1154, 1158 (1992).