United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In this case there is no evidence in the file of any notice of extension or suspension to the importer, consignee, agent, or surety. According to Customs records, no notice of extension or suspension was given in regard to any of the protested entries. Also according to Customs records, the protested entries had not been liquidated within one year from the date of entry. Accordingly, under 19 U.S.C. 1504, the entries "shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record." We have no choice but to grant the protests (as to the classification issue) and to deny the protests (as to the value issue).