United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations issued under this statute are found in 19 CFR 159.12. Under section 159.12(b), if the district director (now port director, see T.D. 95-77) extends the time for liquidation, "... he promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety ...." Under section 159.12(c), "[i]f the liquidation of an entry is suspended as required by statute or court order ... the district director [now port director, see T.D. 95-77] promptly shall notify the importer or the consignee and his agent and surety ...."