United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] For purposes of the coastwise laws, a vessel "passenger" is defined as "... any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business" (Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations).

In the subject case the CRYSTAL SYMPHONY is a commercial vessel used in the cruise industry, and the subject persons are employees of the company. Section 4.80a(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80a(b)(1) provides that:

If a passenger is on a voyage solely to one or more coastwise ports and the passenger disembarks or goes ashore temporarily at a coastwise port, there is a violation of the coastwise law. Section 4.50(b) exempts persons connected with the business of a vessel from passenger status.

With regard to the employees of the vessel company, the facts presented show that the subject employees are connected with the operation, navigation, ownership, or business of the vessel within the meaning of section 4.50 (b) of the Customs Regulations. While employees who are directly or immediately connected with the vessel's operation, navigation, ownership, or business may be exempt from passenger status under section 4.50(b), employees who are indirectly or remotely connected with the business of the vessel, such as those whose connection with the vessel does not go beyond being employed by the corporation that owns the ship, would not be exempt from passenger statute.

HOLDING:

The subject persons listed your letter of May 30, 1995, are not deemed passengers as defined in section 4.50 (b) of the Customs Regulations, because they are sufficiently connected with the business of the vessel within the meaning of section 4.50(b). Customs has held that no violation of the coastwise laws, 46, U.S.C. App. 289 would occur when persons connected with the business of the vessel disembark from the vessel at a port other than the port of embarkation.

Sincerely,

Arthur P. Schifflin
Chief

Previous Ruling Next Ruling