United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The importer of record would be Astrotech as a sub-contractor for both the Japanese Government and NASA. However, all items and equipment would always be Japanese-owned.

ISSUE:

Whether Japanese-owned ground support equipment imported by a sub-contractor for both the Japanese Government and NASA is exempt from the HMF pursuant to 19 CFR

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 26, United States Code, §§ 4461 and 4462, provide for the imposition of the HMF, including special rules regarding its administration. The applicable regulatory authority promulgated pursuant to these statutes is found in § 24.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 24.24). Specifically, § 24.24(a) provides, in pertinent part:

"Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempted under paragraph (c) of this section..." (emphasis added)

Included among the above-referenced exemptions is § 24.24(c)(7) which provides that the HMF does not apply to, "Cargo or vessels of the U.S. or any agency or instrumentality of the U.S." (See also 26 U.S.C. § 4462(e), the specific statutory authority from which § 24.24(c)(7) was promulgated.)