NY 899900

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:105 899900

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5520

Ms. Lynn M. Rye
Mass Evolution, Inc.
330 Meadowfern, Suite 113
Houston, TX 77067

RE: The tariff classification of a gas programmable sample injector for a chromatograph from France

Dear Ms. Rye:

In your letter dated July 8, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your literature describes the ALS 104 GC autosampler as an automatic programmable sample injector which can be programmed for right or left injection in up to four vertical ports. The ALS 104 GC autosampler works in conjunction with a gas chromatograph performing repetitious motions of drawing samples from vial tray, injecting them into a gas chromatograph and then rinsing the injection syringe in the vial.

The applicable subheading for the ALS 104 GC will be 9027.90.5520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, chromatographs, parts and accessories, other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director