NY 899168

August 11, 1994

CLA-2-25:S:N:N7:236 899168

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2508.40.0050

Mr. William J. LeClair
One Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Kitty Kleen from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated June 3, 1994, on behalf of your client Dorfin Distribution Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Kitty Kleen, is composed of brown clay that has been dried and crushed to uniform size. The product is used as an absorbent in pet boxes and used on oil spills and the like whenever an absorbent material is needed.

The U.S. Customs laboratory reports the sample is composed of a coarse gray granules in a large commercially labelled "kitty kleen" plastic bag, is composed essentially of mineral clay montmorillonite type.

The applicable subheading for the Kitty Kleen will be 2508.40.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clays; other. The rate of duty will be 46.7 cents per ton.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director