NY 899163

June 30, 1994

CLA-2-46:S:N:N6:341 899163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940

Ms. Alexandra M. Stoianovici
Associated Merchandising Corp.
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag of cornhusk straw from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Stoianovici:

In your letter dated June 14, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a tote bag of cornhusk straw.

The sample submitted, style SB-365, is a double handle tote bag said to be composed of an exterior surface 100 percent natural cornhusk straw material over a 100 percent cotton inner lining. The bag measures approximately 19 inches by 13 inches with a 4 1/2 inch base. The top has a self fabric braided loop that is secured over a wooden button closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style SB-365, the tote bag of 100 percent natural cornhusk straw, will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting material or made up from articles of heading 4601; Luggage, handbags, and flatgoods, whether or not lined, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director