NY 898302

June 20, 1994

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 898302

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000

Ms. Cecilia A. Cormier
Trade Supervisor-Import Department
HASBRO, INC.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of Product Number 22190 Play-Doh Cookies Monster Roller from China.

Dear Ms. Cormier:

In your letter dated May 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import, Product Number 22190 Play-Doh Cookies Monster Roller consist of the following components:

1 plastic Sesame Street Doh Roller
2 two ounce cans Play-Doh

The applicable subheading for the Product Number 22190 Play- Doh Cookies Monster Roller will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for modeling pastes, including those put up for children's amusement. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director