NY 898266

June 16, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 898266

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.22.1500; 4202.21.6000

Ms. Anita Salazar
CBC Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 646
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of lady's handbags from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Salazar:

In your letter dated May 20, 1994, on behalf of Bi-Rite Corporation, you requested a classification ruling for lady's handbags.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as style numbers 41803, 41704 and 41654. They are as follows:

Style 41803 is a handbag composed of an exterior surface of a man-made synthetic suede. The bottom front exterior has strips of polyeurathane woven into it. The shoulder strap and trim is made of PVC plastic. The interior is lined with a textile woven fabric. The bag measures approximately 12 1/2" x 9" with a 6 " base. The top is divided into two sections, wach with it's own zippered closure.

Style 41704 is a handbag composed of an exterior surface of PVC plastic. The back exterior has an outside xippered pocket and the front exterior has polyurethane woven in. The bag is lined with textile woven fabric and maeasures approximately 14" x 10" with a 6" base. The item has double PVC carrying handles, in addition to a removable shoulder strap that is secured by dog leash-type fasteners. The top is secured by means of double textile zxippered closures.

Style 41654 is a shoulder bag composed of suede (leather) patchwork of various colors. Outside of the patches are pollyurethane webbing designs. The interior is lined with textile woven fabric. The item is oval in deisgn and it is secured by means of PVC drawstring closure.

The applicable subheading for Style 41803, the lady's handbag of man-made material, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise will be subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Style 41704, the handbag of PVC plastic, will be 4202.22.1500, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not wilth shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 41 654, the handbag of suede (leather) patchwork, will be 4202.21.6000, HTS, which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other, valued not over $20 each. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director