NY 898073

June 15, 1994

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 898073

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Mr. Melvyn M. Rosales
MR Reed Associates
2015 J Street, Suite 3
Sacramento, CA 95814

RE: The tariff classification of tanks from Italy

Dear Mr. Rosales:

In your letter dated May 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is tanks made of stainless steel with tops and bottoms of rubber. Each tank has a capacity of 5 gallons. The tank is used as a container for soft-drink syrups, such as Coca Cola.

The applicable subheading for the tanks will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material (other than compressed or liquified gas), of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters ... of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director