NY 898064

June 10, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 898064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami Int'l Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of small purses from Hong Kong and/or China.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated May 12, 1994, on behalf of Elka Handbags, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for small purses.

The samples submitted, styles 1125 and 1126, described as "pursettes", are small purses which can be carried on the shoulder or worn on the belt. The items have makeup mirrors and are designed to contain personal effects usually found in a handbag. The purses are composed of an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with polyurethane interiors. They measure apporximately 5 1/2" x 4 1/4" x 1".

The applicable subheading for Styles 1125 and 1126, the small purses of polyvinyl chloride (PVC), will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director