NY 897601

May 27, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 897601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2020; 6212.10.2010

Ms. Mary B. Applegate
NCC Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 5428
Cortland, NY 13045

RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from the Philippines.

Dear Ms. Applegate:

In your letter dated April 29, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted four samples. Style 0845 (202-142) is a nylon and spandex brassiere. The brassiere features raschel knit openwork nylon fabric inserts on the top half of the two piece cups. The garment also features a double bra-type hook and eye back closure and adjustable shoulder straps.

Style 0885 (205-160) is a nylon and spandex brassiere. The brassiere features raschel knit openwork fabric on half of the cup, the middle and back of the garment. The garment also features a single bra-type hook and eye back closure, adjustable shoulder straps and an underwire.

Style 0860 (202-489) is a 64% polyester and 36% cotton brassiere. The sports brassiere features a mesh T-back and a center mesh insert extending over the top and sides of the cups. The garment also features a double bra-type hook and eye back closure, adjustable shoulder straps and an one inch heavy elasticized bottom.

Style 0408 (202-546) is a cotton brassiere. The brassiere features raschel knit openwork fabric inserts on the top of the two piece cups. The garment also features a double bra-type hook and eye back closure and adjustable shoulder straps.

The applicable subheading for styles 0845 (202-142), 0885 (205-160) and 0860 (202-489), will be 6212.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 0408 (202-546), will be 6212.10.2010, HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

Styles 0845 (202-142), 0885 (205-160) and 0860 (202-489) fall within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

Styles 0408 (202-546), falls within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director