NY 897590

May 17, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 897590

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2010

Ms. Mary Beard
Global Apparel Corporation
5700 N.W. 82 Avenue
Miami, Florida 33166

RE: The tariff classification of brassiere from Colombia.

Dear Ms. Beard:

In your letter dated April 22, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 18301B, is a brassiere of 88% cotton and 12% spandex. The garment features an underwire, a two piece partially lined cup, stretch fabric straps and a back hook closure. Styles 18321 and 97881 are identical to style 18301B, except for the colors.

The applicable subheading for styles 18301B, 18321 and 97881 will be 6212.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres: other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 18 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 349. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Colombia are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director